Archives

ANALYSIS OF BOARD results for the session 2009-10

                                        cbse results of the vidyalaya for class Xth and XIIth for the session 2009-10 has been as follows:

Ist Shift                         IInd Shift          

Appeared  Passed   Pass % Appeared  Passed   Pass %

 

Class X

-183

181

98.91

38

37

97.37

ClassXII (Total)

-189

165

87.3

76

67

88.16

(Science)

-96

84

87.5

32

30

93.75

(Commerce)

-50

46

92

44

37

84.09

(Humanities)

-43

35

81.4

      -

 -        

 -

 

   Two students of 1st shift and 1 student of 2nd shift of class XII has secured 90% and above marks in the board exams. These meritorious students were awarded a cheque of Rs. 1,000 each by the hands of Brig P C Roy, Chairman VMC and Station Commander, Station Head quarters, Kanpur Cantt, on 24 May 2010 as a part of initiative taken to promote academic excellence in the vidyalaya.

 

List of Toppers in CBSE Exam 2009-10

 

Avnish Singh                           2010                  93.6% (Science)

Aishwarya Gupta                     2010                 92.4% (Comm.)

Sadaf Parveen             2010                 76.4% (Hum.)

 

Aishwarya Gupta of class XII(Comm.) has secured 14th rank in AISSCE 2010.

 

Avnish Singh of class XII(Science) has secured 19th rank in AISSCE 2010.

 

Six students have received merit certificates from CBSE for securing position in top .1% in their respective subjects.

 

Km Pratibha Sharma secured Ist position in Hindi Vad Vivad -2010

 

Sports Activities

 

SESSION 2009-10 

  

Games and Sports

Date

Activity Name

No of Participants

Description

08/08/09

Inter School Basket ball Tournament (Girls)

36

Three Schools participated in the Tournament 1.KV Cantt.Kanpur 2.Army School Kanpur 3.Jaipuria School Kanpur

12/10/09

Badminton Boys

2

Regional  in R.D.S.O Lucknow

12/10/09

Hand Ball Boys

12

Regional K.V Armapur No 2

12/10/09

Swimming Boys

7

K.V I.I.T Kanpur

13/10/09

Foot Ball

16

K.V Faizabad

 

 SWIMMING RESULT

Name

Gold

Silver

Bronze

Vardan Awasti

 

1

1

Depak Singh

1

2

 

Shri Naraian

 

1

2

Anirban

 

 

2

Ashutosh

 

 

1

Nilesh

 

1

1

Aditya

 

 

1

 

 

 

 

Drawing And Painting Camp

 

1. Organised By KVS Cluster Level Drawing and painting Comp 2008-2009 from KV Chakeri No.2

       1.Ku. Nisha      - Ist     XI A

       2. Moenish      -  II     XII C

 

2. Organised by KVS International Women’s Day Drawing & Painting Competition from KV Chakeri No.1.Regional Level

        1. Sashi Kant II     IX D 

 

3.Air force  Drawing & Painting Competition 10 Oct 2009 

  Shubhodeep – VIII E Position I 

 

Creative Work Of Students

 

Animation Projects

  1. Powerfull-Sketching.comp at ‘MAAC’ a group of Animation Company.

 

22 Students Participated

08 Students Awarded

02 Students  Awarded 1 year Free coaching

 

1. Moenish  XII C

2. Manoj Singh  XII B

 And corner developed by students Conference hall